Schedule Evergreen

Mediaworks: Experimental and Documentary Approaches to the Moving Image

Fall 2019 - Spring 2020

Taught by: Julie Russo, Suree Towfighnia, Julia Zay

Schedule Overview

Login
Activity Day Time Weeks Spaces Spaces
Dedicated Studio [optional] Mon 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 1, 2, 4-6, 8-10 login required
Student-Facilitated Screening Mon 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM 1, 2, 4-6, 8-10 login required
Screening/Lecture Mon 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM 1, 2, 4-6, 8-10 login required
Seminar Mon 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM 1, 2, 4-6, 8-10 login required
Workshop Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1-10 login required
Workshop Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1-10 login required
Screening/Lecture Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1-10 login required
Critique Thu 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Introduction to Lighting Workshop Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 2 login required
Dual System Field Practice Tue 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM 3 login required
Dual System Lab Practice Tue 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM 3 login required
Lighting Field Practice Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 3 login required
Gear Storage for Lighting Workshops [optional] Wed 2:00 PM - 8:50 AM 3 login required
Lighting Field Practice Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 3 login required
Screening and Critique Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 3-10 login required
Dual System Field Practice Fri 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM 3 login required
Dual System Lab Practice Fri 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM 3 login required
Autoethnography editing time [optional] Tue 10:00 AM - 5:50 PM 4 login required
Premiere to Audition Workshop Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
Premiere to Audition Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
Rough Cut Critique Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 4 login required
Rough Cut Critique Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 4 login required
Editing Lab (Autoethnography) [optional] Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Editing Lab (Autoethnography) Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Video Remix Essay Intensive Mon 10:00 AM - 2:50 PM 6 login required
Field Production - Tuesday [optional] Tue 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM 6 login required
Video Remix Essay Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 6 login required
Field Production - Wednesday Wed 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM 6 login required
Field Production - Thursday [optional] Thu 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 6 login required
Video Remix Essay Thu 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM 6 login required
Video Remix Essay final screening Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 6 login required
HXR Proficiency - Group 2 [optional] Fri 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 6 login required
HXR Proficiency- Group 2 Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 7 login required
Midquarter Intensives Showcase Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 7 login required
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] Fri 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 7 login required
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] Tue 10:00 PM - 12:50 AM 8 login required
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] Fri 10:00 PM - 12:50 AM 8 login required
Editing Time (Interview) [optional] Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 9 login required
CCAM Tour Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 9 login required
Interview Assignment Critique Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 9 login required

Future Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces
Autoethnography editing time [optional] 1/28 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 5:50 PM Week 4
Screening/Lecture 1/29 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Premiere to Audition Workshop 1/29 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 1/29 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 1/30 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Screening and Critique 1/30 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 1/30 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Premiere to Audition Workshop 1/30 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Rough Cut Critique 1/30 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Rough Cut Critique 1/30 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/03 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 5
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/03 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 5
Student-Facilitated Screening 2/03 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 5
Screening/Lecture 2/03 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 5
Editing Lab (Autoethnography) [optional] 2/04 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 2/05 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Screening/Lecture 2/05 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Editing Lab (Autoethnography) 2/05 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 2/06 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Screening and Critique 2/06 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Critique 2/06 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 2/06 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/10 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 6
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/10 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 6
Student-Facilitated Screening 2/10 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 6
Video Remix Essay Intensive 2/10 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 6
Screening/Lecture 2/10 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 6
Field Production - Tuesday [optional] 2/11 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM Week 6
Screening/Lecture 2/12 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Video Remix Essay 2/12 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 2/12 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Field Production - Wednesday 2/12 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM Week 6
Screening and Critique 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Critique 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Field Production - Thursday [optional] 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Video Remix Essay 2/13 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM Week 6
Video Remix Essay final screening 2/13 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 6
HXR Proficiency - Group 2 [optional] 2/14 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
HXR Proficiency- Group 2 2/18 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Screening/Lecture 2/19 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 2/19 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Screening and Critique 2/20 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 2/20 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 2/20 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Critique 2/20 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Midquarter Intensives Showcase 2/20 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] 2/21 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/24 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 8
Dedicated Studio [optional] 2/24 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 8
Student-Facilitated Screening 2/24 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 8
Screening/Lecture 2/24 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 8
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] 2/25 (Tue) 10:00 PM - 12:50 AM Week 8
Screening/Lecture 2/26 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 2/26 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 2/27 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 2/27 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Critique 2/27 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Screening and Critique 2/27 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Lynda Lab Shoot [optional] 2/28 (Fri) 10:00 PM - 12:50 AM Week 8
Dedicated Studio [optional] 3/02 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 9
Dedicated Studio [optional] 3/02 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 9
Student-Facilitated Screening 3/02 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 9
Screening/Lecture 3/02 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 9
Editing Time (Interview) [optional] 3/03 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 3/04 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
CCAM Tour 3/04 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Screening/Lecture 3/04 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Critique 3/05 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 3/05 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 3/05 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Screening and Critique 3/05 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Interview Assignment Critique 3/05 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Dedicated Studio [optional] 3/09 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 10
Student-Facilitated Screening 3/09 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 10
Screening/Lecture 3/09 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 10
Screening/Lecture 3/11 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 10
Workshop 3/11 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 10
Workshop 3/12 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 10
Workshop 3/12 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 10
Critique 3/12 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 10
Screening and Critique 3/12 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 10

Past Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/06 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 1
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/06 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 1
Screening/Lecture 1/06 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 1
Seminar 1/06 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 1/08 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Screening/Lecture 1/08 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 1/08 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 1/09 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Critique 1/09 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 1/09 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 1/09 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/13 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 2
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/13 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 2
Student-Facilitated Screening 1/13 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 2
Screening/Lecture 1/13 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 2
Screening/Lecture 1/15 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 1/15 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 2
Introduction to Lighting Workshop 1/15 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 1/16 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 1/16 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Critique 1/16 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Dual System Field Practice 1/21 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 3
Dual System Lab Practice 1/21 (Tue) 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Workshop 1/22 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Screening/Lecture 1/22 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Lighting Field Practice 1/22 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Gear Storage for Lighting Workshops [optional] 1/22 (Wed) 2:00 PM - 8:50 AM Week 3
Workshop 1/23 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 3
Lighting Field Practice 1/23 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Critique 1/23 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 3
Workshop 1/23 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 3
Screening and Critique 1/23 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Dual System Field Practice 1/24 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 3
Dual System Lab Practice 1/24 (Fri) 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Week 3
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/27 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 4
Dedicated Studio [optional] 1/27 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 4
Student-Facilitated Screening 1/27 (Mon) 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM Week 4
Screening/Lecture 1/27 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 4