Schedule Evergreen

Mediaworks: Animation, Documentary and Experimental Approaches to the Moving Image

Fall 2018 - Spring 2019

Taught by: Ruth Hayes, Suree Towfighnia

Schedule Overview

Login
Activity Day Time Weeks Spaces Spaces
Lecture and Screening Mon 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM 1, 2, 4-7, 9, 10 login required
Workshop Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1, 2, 4-10 login required
16mm Film Transfer Proficiencies Tue 10:00 AM - 3:20 PM 1 login required
Group A Bolex Proficiency Tue 1:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1 login required
Group B Drawing Workshop Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1 login required
Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1, 2, 4-10 login required
Week 1 seminar Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1 login required
Workshop Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] Thu 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM 1, 2, 4-7 login required
Seminar Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 2, 4-10 login required
Adobe Audition CC Workshop Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
2D Animation Lab Proficiency Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
Adobe Audition CC Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
3D Animation Lab Proficiency Fri 8:30 AM - 2:20 PM 4 login required
2D Animation Lab Proficiency Fri 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
3D Animation Lab Proficiency Fri 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 4 login required
Optional Lab [optional] Sun 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM 5-10 login required
Workshop Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Film Edit Bench Proficiencies Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Work Shop Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Film Edit Bench Proficiencies Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 5 login required
Soundscape critique Tue 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM 6 login required
Rotoscope Proficiencies Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 7 login required
Workshop Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 7 login required
Foley Lab Proficiencies- Group B Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 8 login required
Foley Lab Proficiencies- Group A Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 8 login required
Waters Connect Us Panel Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 8 login required
Mediaworks Seminar Thu 9:00 AM - 12:50 PM 8 login required
Premiere Pro CC- Group A Tue 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 9 login required
Premiere Pro CC- Group B Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 9 login required
Group A Synthesis Essay Peer Review Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 9 login required
Premiere Assisted Work Session Thu 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM 9 login required
16mm Film Transfer Proficiencies Thu 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 9 login required
Self-Rep critique Suree's seminar Tue 9:30 AM - 6:20 PM 10 login required
Supplemental Session with Lexi Wed 12:00 PM - 2:20 PM 10 login required

Future Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces

Past Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces
Lecture and Screening 9/24 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 1
16mm Film Transfer Proficiencies 9/25 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 3:20 PM Week 1
Workshop 9/25 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Group A Bolex Proficiency 9/25 (Tue) 1:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Group B Drawing Workshop 9/25 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 9/27 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Week 1 seminar 9/27 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Workshop 9/27 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 9/27 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 1
Lecture and Screening 10/01 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 10/02 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 2
Seminar 10/02 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 10/04 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 10/04 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 10/04 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 2
Workshop 10/11 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 3
Lecture and Screening 10/15 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 10/16 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Adobe Audition CC Workshop 10/16 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Seminar 10/16 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 4
2D Animation Lab Proficiency 10/17 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Adobe Audition CC Workshop 10/18 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 10/18 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Workshop 10/18 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 10/18 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 4
3D Animation Lab Proficiency 10/19 (Fri) 8:30 AM - 2:20 PM Week 4
3D Animation Lab Proficiency 10/19 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
2D Animation Lab Proficiency 10/19 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 4
Lecture and Screening 10/22 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 10/23 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Film Edit Bench Proficiencies 10/23 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 10/23 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Seminar 10/23 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 10/25 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Work Shop 10/25 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Film Edit Bench Proficiencies 10/25 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 5
Workshop 10/25 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 10/25 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 5
Optional Lab [optional] 10/28 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 6
Lecture and Screening 10/29 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 10/30 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Seminar 10/30 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Soundscape critique 10/30 (Tue) 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 11/01 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 11/01 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 11/01 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 6
Optional Lab [optional] 11/04 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 7
Lecture and Screening 11/05 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 11/06 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Seminar 11/06 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Rotoscope Proficiencies 11/07 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 11/08 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 11/08 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 7
Workshop 11/08 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Optional Screening: Required Films [optional] 11/08 (Thu) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Week 7
Optional Lab [optional] 11/11 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 11/13 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Foley Lab Proficiencies- Group B 11/13 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Seminar 11/13 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Foley Lab Proficiencies- Group A 11/13 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Waters Connect Us Panel 11/14 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Mediaworks Seminar 11/15 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 11/15 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Workshop 11/15 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Optional Lab [optional] 11/25 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 9
Lecture and Screening 11/26 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 11/27 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Premiere Pro CC- Group A 11/27 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Group A Synthesis Essay Peer Review 11/27 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Seminar 11/27 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Premiere Pro CC- Group B 11/27 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Premiere Assisted Work Session 11/29 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 1:50 PM Week 9
16mm Film Transfer Proficiencies 11/29 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 11/29 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Workshop 11/29 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Optional Lab [optional] 12/02 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 10
Lecture and Screening 12/03 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 10
Self-Rep critique Suree's seminar 12/04 (Tue) 9:30 AM - 6:20 PM Week 10
Workshop 12/04 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 10
Seminar 12/04 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 10
Supplemental Session with Lexi 12/05 (Wed) 12:00 PM - 2:20 PM Week 10
Workshop 12/06 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 10
Workshop 12/06 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 10