Schedule Evergreen

Mediaworks: Animation, Documentary and Experimental Approaches to the Moving Image

Fall 2018 - Spring 2019

Taught by: Ruth Hayes, Suree Towfighnia

Schedule Overview

Login
Activity Day Time Weeks Spaces Spaces
Optional Lab [optional] Sun 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM 1-10 login required
Lecture Mon 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM 1-3, 5, 6, 8, 10 login required
Animation Workshop Tue 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM 1-10 login required
Production Workshop Tue 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM 1-3, 5, 6, 8, 9 login required
Excel for Budgeting Tue 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM 1 login required
Animation Workshop Thu 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM 1-10 login required
Production Workshop Thu 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM 1-3, 5, 6, 8, 9 login required
In Class Edit- Live Action Group Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1 login required
Weekly Wrap Thu 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 1-10 login required
Sound Design--Adobe Audition Tue 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 2 login required
Video Olympics- Live Action Group Tue 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM 2 login required
Gimbal and Jib Arm Proficiency [optional] Wed 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM 2 login required
Seminar Thu 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM 2, 3, 5 login required
Archive Room Proficiency Fri 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM 2 login required
Mix Bench Proficiency Fri 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM 2 login required
6D Proficiency [optional] Fri 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM 2 login required
Workshop Tue 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM 5, 6 login required
File Management & Selects Feedback Thu 1:00 PM - 4:50 PM 5 login required
Color Correction Premiere Pro Tue 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 6 login required
Rough Cut Mon 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 8 login required
Planning Meeting Mon 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM 8 login required
Rough Cut Tue 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 8 login required
Film Critique Tue 9:00 AM - 4:50 PM 8 login required
Tommy Thompson Presentation [optional] Wed 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM 8 login required
Premiere Pro Assisted Work Session Tue 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM 9 login required
After Effects Work Session Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM 9 login required
Final Critique Mon 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 10 login required
Final Critique Tue 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 10 login required
Film Critique Tue 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM 10 login required
Final Critique Wed 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 10 login required
Final Critique Thu 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM 10 login required
Film Critique Thu 9:00 AM - 1:50 PM 10 login required
MediaWorks Program Screening Wed 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM 11 login required

Future Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces

Past Meetings

Activity Day Time Week Spaces Spaces
Optional Lab [optional] 3/31 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 1
Lecture 4/01 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 1
Animation Workshop 4/02 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 1
Production Workshop 4/02 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 1
Excel for Budgeting 4/02 (Tue) 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 1
Animation Workshop 4/04 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 1
Production Workshop 4/04 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 1
In Class Edit- Live Action Group 4/04 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Weekly Wrap 4/04 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 1
Optional Lab [optional] 4/07 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 2
Lecture 4/08 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 2
Animation Workshop 4/09 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Production Workshop 4/09 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Sound Design--Adobe Audition 4/09 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Video Olympics- Live Action Group 4/09 (Tue) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Gimbal and Jib Arm Proficiency [optional] 4/10 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Animation Workshop 4/11 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Production Workshop 4/11 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Seminar 4/11 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 2
Weekly Wrap 4/11 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Archive Room Proficiency 4/12 (Fri) 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM Week 2
Mix Bench Proficiency 4/12 (Fri) 12:00 PM - 2:50 PM Week 2
6D Proficiency [optional] 4/12 (Fri) 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 2
Optional Lab [optional] 4/14 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 3
Lecture 4/15 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 3
Production Workshop 4/16 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 3
Animation Workshop 4/16 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 3
Animation Workshop 4/18 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 3
Production Workshop 4/18 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 3
Seminar 4/18 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 3
Weekly Wrap 4/18 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 3
Optional Lab [optional] 4/21 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 4
Animation Workshop 4/23 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 4
Animation Workshop 4/25 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 4
Weekly Wrap 4/25 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 4
Optional Lab [optional] 4/28 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 5
Lecture 4/29 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 5
Animation Workshop 4/30 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 5
Production Workshop 4/30 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 5
Workshop 4/30 (Tue) 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Production Workshop 5/02 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 5
Animation Workshop 5/02 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 5
Seminar 5/02 (Thu) 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 5
File Management & Selects Feedback 5/02 (Thu) 1:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Weekly Wrap 5/02 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 5
Optional Lab [optional] 5/05 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 6
Lecture 5/06 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 6
Production Workshop 5/07 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 6
Animation Workshop 5/07 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 6
Color Correction Premiere Pro 5/07 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Workshop 5/07 (Tue) 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Production Workshop 5/09 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 6
Animation Workshop 5/09 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 6
Weekly Wrap 5/09 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 6
Optional Lab [optional] 5/12 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 7
Animation Workshop 5/14 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 7
Animation Workshop 5/16 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 7
Weekly Wrap 5/16 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 7
Optional Lab [optional] 5/19 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 8
Rough Cut 5/20 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 8
Lecture 5/20 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 8
Planning Meeting 5/20 (Mon) 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Week 8
Production Workshop 5/21 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 8
Film Critique 5/21 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Rough Cut 5/21 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 8
Animation Workshop 5/21 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 8
Tommy Thompson Presentation [optional] 5/22 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 8
Production Workshop 5/23 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 8
Animation Workshop 5/23 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 8
Weekly Wrap 5/23 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 8
Optional Lab [optional] 5/26 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 9
Production Workshop 5/28 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 9
Animation Workshop 5/28 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 9
Premiere Pro Assisted Work Session 5/28 (Tue) 10:00 AM - 4:50 PM Week 9
After Effects Work Session 5/29 (Wed) 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM Week 9
Animation Workshop 5/30 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 9
Production Workshop 5/30 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 9
Weekly Wrap 5/30 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 9
Optional Lab [optional] 6/02 (Sun) 9:00 AM - 8:50 PM Week 10
Final Critique 6/03 (Mon) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 10
Lecture 6/03 (Mon) 11:00 AM - 2:50 PM Week 10
Animation Workshop 6/04 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 10
Final Critique 6/04 (Tue) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 10
Film Critique 6/04 (Tue) 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM Week 10
Final Critique 6/05 (Wed) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 10
Animation Workshop 6/06 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:20 PM Week 10
Film Critique 6/06 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 1:50 PM Week 10
Final Critique 6/06 (Thu) 9:00 AM - 6:50 PM Week 10
Weekly Wrap 6/06 (Thu) 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM Week 10
MediaWorks Program Screening 6/12 (Wed) 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM Eval Week